Roll of Honour

Check  the results of al European Championships starting in 1978.

Roll of Honour

Championship Section

2022 Birmingham England Saints Triumphant
Philip Wilby
Cory Band (Wales)
Philip Harper
2021 Event cancelled
2020 Event cancelled
2019 Montreux Switzerland Dear Cassandra
Ludovic Neurohr
Cory Band (Wales)
Philip Harper
2018 Utrecht The Netherlands Time for Outrage!
Marco Pütz
Valaisia Brass Band (Switzerland)
Arsène Duc
2017 Oostende Belgium Where Angels Fly
Kevin Houben
Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
Ingar H. Bergby
2016 Lille France Fraternity
Thierry Deleruyelle
Cory Band (Wales)
Philip Harper
2015 Freiburg Germany The God Particle
Rolf Rudin
Black Dyke Band (England)
Dr Nicholas J. Childs
2014 Perth Scotland Muckle Flugga
Rory Boyle
Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern (Switzerland)
Michael Bach
2013 Oslo Norway Myth Forest
Stig Nordhagen
Cory Band (Wales)
Philip Harper
2012 Rotterdam Netherlands Vita Aeterna variations – Variations and fugue on an original theme
Alexander Comitas
Black Dyke Band (England)
Dr Nicholas J Childs
2011 Montreux Switzerland Audivi Media Nocte
Oliver Waspi
Manger Musikklag (Norway)
Peter Szilvay
2010 Linz Austria Spiriti
Thomas Doss
Cory Band (Wales)
Dr.Robert Childs
2009 Oostende Belgium From Ancient Times
Jan van der Roost
Cory Band (Wales) A – SECTION Winners
Dr Robert Childs
2008 Stavanger Norway Brass Blót
Håkon Berge
Cory Band ( Wales)
Dr Robert Childs
2007 Birmingham England Elgar Variations
Martin Ellerby
Brass Band Willebroek (Belgium)
Frans Violet
2006 Belfast Northern Ireland Seascape with High Cliffs
Ian Wilson
Brass Band Willebroek (Belgium)
Frans Violet
2005 Groningen Netherlands Extreme Make-Over
Johan de Meij
Black Dyke Band (1855) Ltd (England)
Dr.Nicholas Childs
2004 Glasgow Scotland St. Magnus
Kenneth Downie
Yorkshire Building Society Band (England)
David King
2003 Bergen Norway Aubade – Dawn Songs of the Fabulous Birds
Torstein Aargaard-Nilsen
Yorkshire Building Society Band (England)
David King
2002 Brussels Belgium Chain
Piet Swerts
Yorkshire Building Society Band (England)
David King
2001 Montreux Switzerland Wind Dances
Carl Rütti
Yorkshire Building Society Band (England)
David King
2000 Birmingham England Tallis Variations
Philip Sparke
Yorkshire Building Society Band (England)
David King
1999 Munich Germany Odyssey
Kevin Norbury
Yorkshire Building Society Band (England)
David King
1998 Kerkrade Netherlands Burlesque for Brass Band
Rob Goorhuis
Brighouse and Rastrick Band (England)
Allan Withington
1997 London England Salamander
John McCabe
Yorkshire Building Society Band (England)
David King
1996 Bergen Norway Seid
Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
Yorkshire Building Society Band (England)
David King
1995 Luxembourg Luxembourg Red Earth
Roland Wiltgen
Black Dyke Mills Band (England)
James Watson
1994 Montreux Switzerland Le Chant de l’Alpe
Jean Balissat
Williams Fariey Band (England)
Major Peter Parkes
1993 Plymouth England Sounds
John Golland
Brass Band Willebroek (Belgium)
Frans Violet
1992 Cardiff Wales Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden
Gareth Wood
Britannia Building Society Band (England)
Howard Snell
1991 Rotterdam Netherlands A London Overture
Philip Sparke
John Foster Black Dyke Mills Band (England)
David King
1990 Falkirk Scotland The Essence of Time
Peter Graham
John Foster Black Dyke Mills Band (England)
David King
1989 Bergen Norway Trittico
James Curnow
Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag Band (Norway)
Howard Snell
1988 Lucerne Switzerland Connotations
Edward Gregson
Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag Band (Norway)
Howard Snell
1987 Nottingham England Frontier
Michael Ball
Black Dyke Mills Band (England)
Major Peter Parkes
1986 Cardiff Wales The Year of the Dragon
Philip Sparke
Desford Colliery Dowty Band (England)
Howard Snell
1985 Copenhagen Denmark Royal Parks
George Lloyd
Black Dyke Mills Band (England)
Major Peter Parkes
1984 Edinburgh Scotland Refrains and Cadenzas
Thomas Wilson
Black Dyke Mills Band (England)
Major Peter Parkes
1983 Kerkrade Netherlands Ciacona Seria
Henk Badings
Black Dyke Mills Band (England)
Major Peter Parkes
1982 London England Journey into Freedom
Eric Ball
Black Dyke Mills Band (England)
Major Peter Parkes
1981 London England Caliban
Arthur Butterworth
Brighouse and Rastrick Band (England)
James Scott
1980 London England The Land of the Long White Cloud
Philip Sparke
The Cory Band (Wales)
Denzil Stephens
1979 London England Symphonic Music
Paul Huber
Black Dyke Mills Band (England)
Major Peter Parkes
1978 London England Introduction, Elegy and Caprice
Morley Calvert
Black Dyke Mills Band (England)
Major Peter Parkes

Challenge Section

2021
Malmö
Sweden
Event cancelled
2020
Palanga
Lithuania
Event cancelled
2019
Montreux
Switzerland
Terezin
Mario Bürki
Brass Band Regensburg (Germany)
Dave Lea
2018
Utrecht
The Netherlands
Mystic Echoes
Hendrik de Boer
Italian Brass Band
Filippo Cangiamila
2017
Oostende
Belgium
Insomnia
Bart Picqueur
Italian Brass Band
Filippo Cangiamila
2016
Lille
France
Samson
Rodolphe Schacher
Brass Band Sachsen (Germany)
Bryan Allen
2015
Freiburg
Germany
Orígenes
Carlos Cárdenas
Italian Brass Band (Italy)
Filippo Cangiamila
2014
Perth
Scotland
The Pilgrim
Josiah Walters
Brass Band Wipptal (Italy)
Martin Grouber
2012
Rotterdam
The Netherlands
Light in the Darkness
Joop van Dijk
Austrian Brass Band of the University of Music and Performing Arts Graz (Austria)
Prof. Uwe Köller
2011
Montreux
Switzerland
Vertex
Stephan Hodel
Ensemble de Culvres Euphonia – B Section Winner
Michael Bach
2010
Linz
Austria
Up My Alley
Albin Zaininger
Austrian Brass Band – B Section winner
Uwe Köller
2009
Oostende
Belgium
Catedrales
Bert Apermont
3BA-brass (Germany) B – SECTION Winners
Franz Matysiak
2008
Stavanger
Norway
Cornucopia
Craig Farr
Brass Band Frener-Reifer Pfeffersberg (Italy)
Bernard Reifer
2007
Birmingham
England
The Drop
Simon Dobson
Brass Band Frener-Reifer Pfeffersberg (Italy)
Bernard Reifer
2006
Belfast
Northern Ireland
Little Christmas
Elaine Agnew
Brass Band Oberosterreich (Austria)
Hannes Buchegger
2005
Groningen
Netherlands
Match-Rhythm
Jan Bosveld
Brass Band Oberosterreich (Austria)
Hannes Buchegger
2004
Glasgow
Scotland
A first for ‘Airs and Dances’ & short program of own choice pieces
Alan Fernie
Torshavn Brass Band (Faeroe Islands)
Ove Olsen
2003
Bergen
Norway
short program of own choice pieces
Brøttum Brass (Norway)
Erling J. Myrseth
2002
Brussels
Belgium
Excalibur
Jan van der Roost
L’Ensemble de Cuivre Nord – Pas de Calais
Philippe Lorthios
2001
Montreux
Switzerland
Symphonic Music
Paul Huber
Brass Band Euphonia (Switzerland)
Adrian Schneider
2000
Birmingham
England
Corpus Christi
Corpus Christi Robert Redhead
Brass Band Normandie (France)
Philippe Gervais
1999
Munich
Germany
The Bandsman’s Challenge
Bertrand Moren
Fröschl Hall (Austria)
Hannes Buchegger
1998
Kerkrade
Netherlands
Fantasy
Joop van Dijk
Fröschl Hall (Austria)
Hannes Buchegger
1997
London
England
Entertainements
Gilbert Vinter
Fröschl Hall (Austria)
Hannes Buchegger
1996
Bergen
Norway
Occasion
Edward Gregson
Brass Band Normandie (France)
Philippe Gervais
1995
Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Three Musketeers
George Hespe
Brass Band Oberschwaben-Allgäu (Germany)
Gerd Kurat
1994
Resurgam
Switzerland
Resurgam
Eric Ball
Fröschl Hall (Austria)
Hannes Buchegger

Composers competition

 
1st
A Dialogue of transmogrified Souls… – by Daniel Hall
England
 
2nd
Ironbright by Paul Saggers
England
 
3rd
Bipolarity by Stijn Aertgeerts
Belgium
 
1st
“L’Effet Divers” by Stan Nieuwenhuis
Belgium/The Netherlands
 
2nd
“Symmetricoil” by Christian Overhead
UK/The Netherlands
 
3rd
“… as a Glow” by Ludovic Neurohr
Switzerland
 
1st
“Lullaby” by Paul McGhee
England
 
2nd
“Impact” by Joel Engström
Sweden
 
3rd
“Looking In” by Tom Davoren
Wales
 
4th
“Red Mountain” by Marc Jeanbourquin, also Audience prize
Switzerland
 
1st
Betrand Moran – Composition \’Visions\’
Switzerland
 
2nd
Ludovic Neurohr – Composition \’Whirl\’
Switzerland
 
3rd
Kevin Houben – Composition \’Rain\’ + Audience & Performers Choice
Belgium
 
1st
Kevin Houben
Belgium
 
2nd
Joel Engström
Sweden
 
3rd
Gareth Downey
Northern Ireland
 
1st
Simon Dobson
England
 
2nd
Pascal Gendre
Switzerland
 
3rd
Idar Torskangerpoll
Norway
 
4th
Iain Rayner
England
 
1st
Dag Egil Njaa
Norway
 
1st
Bertrand Moren
Switzerland
 
3rd
Oliver Waespi
Switzerland

Soloist competition

 
1st
Felix Geroldinger
Austria
 
2nd
Lionel Fumeaux (bass-trombone)
Switzerland
 
3rd
Luc Geraats (tuba)
The Netherlands
 
1st
Jérémy Coquoz (cornet)
Switzerland
 
2nd
Adélaïde Ferrière (marimba)
France
 
3rd
Sophie Budelot (Eb horn)
France
 
1st
Vidar Nordli (trombone)
Norway
 
2nd
Ross Knight (tuba)
Scotland
 
3rd
Philippe Schwartz (euphonium)
Luxembourg
 
1st
Glenn Van Looy (euphonium)
Belgium
 
2nd
Katrina Marzella (baritone)
Scotland
 
3rd
Harmen Vanhoorne (cornet)
Belgium
 
1st
Lin Chin-Cheng (marimbaphon)
Belgium
 
2nd
Steven Walsh (euphonium)
England
 
3rd
Steffen Maersk (trombone)
Denmark
 
1st
Raf Van Looveren (cornet)
Belgium
 
2nd
Andrew King (trombone)
England
 
3rd
Bert Van Thienen (soprano cornet)
Belgium
 
1st
Hannes Hölzl (trombone)
Austria
 
2nd
Lydia Stöckli (cornet)
Switzerland
 
3rd
Heuberger Anita (bass trombone)
Switzerland
 
1st
Thomas Rüedi (euphonium)
Switzerland
 
2nd
Roland Szentpali (tuba)
Hungary
 
3rd
Tormod Flaten (euphonium)
Norway

Conductors competition

 
1st
Carlos Alberto Ramón-Péréz (Spain)
Spain
 
2nd
Borja Martínez Alegre
Spain
 
3rd
Maxime Pitois
France
 
1st
Kalle Kuusava
Finland
 
2nd
Adam Cooke
United Kingdom
 
3rd
Dominik Koch
Germany
 
1st
Erik van de Kolk
Netherlands
 
2nd
Tristan Uth
Germany
 
3rd
Nick Ost
Belgium
 
1st
Mathias Wehr
Germany
 
2nd
Armin Renggli
Switzerland
 
3rd
Mirga Grazinyté
Luthuania
 
1st
Christian Radner
Austria
 
2nd
Bjorn Bus
Netherlands
 
3rd
Octavio Mas-Arocas
Spain
 
1st
Jesper Juul Sørensen
Denmark
 
2nd
Herve Grelat
Switzerland
 
3rd
John Philip Hannevik
Norway
 
1st
Jose-Raphael Pascual
Spain
 
2nd
Jesper Sørensen
Denmark
 
3rd
Philippe E. Bach
Switzerland

EYBBC Development

2019
Montreux
Switzerland
Argos
Stephan Hodel
Wardle Academy Youth Band – England
Lee Rigg
2018
Utrecht
Netherlands
Valerius Variations
Philip Sparke
Wardle Academy Youth Band
Lee Rigg
2017
Oostende
Belgium
Little Suite No. 2
Malcolm Arnold
Elland Silver Youth (England)
Samantha Harrison
2016
Lille
France
Music for Greenwich
Edward Gregson
Tertnes Skoles Musikkorps (Norway)
Jan Egil Jørgensen
2015
Freiburg
Germany
Patterns
Edward Gregson
Wardle Academy Youth
Lee Rigg
2014
Perth
Scotland
Little Suite for Brass
Manger Skulemusikklag Norway
Thorgeir Thunstveit

EYBBC Premier

2019
Montreux
Switzerland
Sanctuary!
Daniel Hall
Catch Basin Brass Band – Austria
Andreas Lackner
2018
Utrecht
Netherlands
Chaucer’s Tunes
Michael Ball
Youth Brass 2000
Chris Jeans
2017
Oostende
Belgium
Dimensions
Peter Graham
Young Brass Band Willebroek (Belgium)
Frans Violet
2016
Lille
France
Olympus
Philip Harper
Young Brass Band Willebroek (Belgium)
Frans Violet
2015
Freiburg
Germany
Arcana
Kevin Houben
Young Brass Band Willebroek (Belgium)
Frans Violet
2014
Perth
Scotland
Resurgam
Liberty Brass Band Junior Switzerland
Christoph Luchsinger