News
Sunday, 25 April 2021

WOB logo new 2019               EBBA Black & Whit Logo                           Wobplay logo

EBBA European Online Brass Band Festival 2021 7 to 9 May presented in association with World of Brass

Join hosts Frank Renton, Helen Varley and their guests for a unique look back at some of the highlights from the European Brass Band Championships since 2003. The European Brass Band Association and principal partner World of Brass have assembled a full weekend of outstanding contest and concert performances reflecting the full range of events enjoyed live over the past 16 years.

Topping the bill are Europe’s favourite set test pieces and own choice performances as selected by you!  The results have been counted and verified. Will your favourites come out on top?

All the usual elements have been included in a packed weekend. Join Frank and Helen to be impressed by the skills of the next generation of brass band players, to admire the silky skills of some of Europe’s finest young brass band soloists and appreciate how the ‘European’ has expanded its reach over the years, with bands from Austria, Germany, Italy, Lithuania and Spain embracing the brass band culture.

All this is streaming free on wobplay at the following times.

All timings are Central European Time

Friday 7 May

19:30

Festival Preview

 

 

Frank Renton is joined by Paul Hindmarsh and guests to look ahead to the weekend.

 

 

 

 

20:30

Where are they now?

 

 

A chance to hear from some of the prize-winners from the European Soloist Competition since 1995 - Thomas Ruedi, Raf van Looveran, Glenn van Looy, Katrina Marzella, Jérémy Coquoz, Felix Geroldinger and Lionel Fumeaux.

 

 

 

Saturday 8 May

12:00

The Next Generation

 

 

Helen Varley presents highlights from the European Youth Band Band contests and the European Youth Brass Band in concert.

 

 

 

 

15:00

Europe’s Favourite Set Test (2003 - 2019)

 

 

Frank Renton and guests reveal the results of the on line vote, introducing the winning performances, with interval entertainment from the European Youth Brass Band. 

 

 

Audivi Media Nocte - Oliver Waespi - Montreux, 2011
Extreme Make-Over - Johan de Meij - Groningen, 2005
Fraternity - Thierry Deleruyelle - Lille, 2016
From Ancient Times  - Jan Van der Roost  -Oostende, 2009
St. Magnus - Kenneth Downie - Glasgow, 2004
Vita Aeterna Variations - Alexander Comitas -       Rotterdam, 2012

 

 

 

 

20:00

Highlights from the European Gala Concert (2004 - 2018) 

 

 

Featuring memorable performances from Hans Gansch, Philip Cobb, Richard Marshall, David Childs, David Thornton, Lito Fontana, German Brass, Royal Concertgebouw Brass, Black Dyke, Brass Band Oberstereich, Cory Band, Brass Band Willebroek and EYBB

 

 

 

Sunday 9 May

12:00

Building the Brand

 

 

Highlights from the European Brass Band ‘B’ and Challenge sections  

 

 

 

 

15:00

Europe’s Favourite Own-Choice Performance (2003 - 2019)

 

 

Frank Renton and guests introduce the six nominations and reveals the ultimate winner of the online vote.

Cory Band (Philip Harper)

Raveling, Unraveling (Sparke)     

Lille, 2016 

Eikanger-Bjorsvik Musikklag (Ingar Bergby) 

Fraternity (Deleruyelle)                   

Oostende, 2017

Eikanger-Bjorsvik Musikklag (Ingar Bergby)

Partita(Heaton)                               

Utrecht, 2018

Yorkshire Building Society Band  (David King) 

Concerto Grosso (Bourgeois)          

Bergen, 2003

Yorkshire Building Society Band  (David King) 

Music of the Spheres (Sparke)        

Glasgow, 2004

Valaisia Brass Band (Arsène Duc)    

The Turing Test (Dobson)               

Utrecht, 2018

Visit wobplay.com to enjoy this fantastic selection of European highlights.

 


Return to previous page